Showplace Icon Theatres California Privacy Notice

Effective January 1, 2020, this notice is provided as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") and applies to "personal information" that is subject to the CCPA.


Personal Information We Collect and Disclose for a Business Purpose. We collect the categories of personal information about California consumers identified in the chart below. We generally do not retain personal information and are unable to associate personal information with your specific identity if you are not a member of our EXTRAs or EXTRAs Plus loyalty programs. As further set forth in the chart below we have disclosed California consumers' personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes. We do not sell any California consumers' personal information.




Categories of Sources. We collect this personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • Direct from consumer (e.g., job applications);
  • Consumer use of website (e.g., cookies);
  • Inquiries about products and services;
  • Social media companies;
  • Business-to-business companies;
  • Website analytics companies; and
  • Government entities

  • Why We Collect, Use, and Share California Information. We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this Privacy Statement. These commercial and business purposes include, without limitation:

  • Our commercial purposes, including marketing, advertising, authentication, identity resolution, fraud prevention, fulfillment services, and facilitating transactions.
  • Our business purposes as identified in the CCPA, which include:
  • Auditing related to our interactions with you;
  • Legal compliance;
  • Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity;
  • Debugging;
  • Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics;
  • Internal research for technological improvement;
  • Internal operations;
  • Activities to maintain and improve our services; and
  • Other one-time uses.

  • Recipients of California Personal Information. We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below for business purposes:

  • Service providers;
  • Public or government entities.

  • Your Rights Regarding Personal Information. California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses. If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose about you, the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you.
  • o We use a two-step process for online requests to delete. You will be asked to clearly submit your request to delete and to separately confirm your choice.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

  • To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:

  • By phone at (833) 343-0104
  • Online at Contact Us

  • Verification Process and Required Information. Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled. We will require you to provide, at a minimum, your name and email address. Contact for More Information. For questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us by using the information below.

  • By phone at (833) 343-0104
  • By email at Privacyinfo@kerasotes.com

  • LAST UPDATED: December 31, 2019